Privacy Policy

Creative Choices for the 21st Century Lawyer Inc., recognizes the importance of privacy and sensitivity of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Definition of Personal Information
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be inferred or determined from information.

The Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Creative Choices for the 21st Century Lawyer Inc., collects only information from individuals or organizations as is required for the purpose of providing services or information to them.  We do not sell, trade, barter or exchange for consideration any personal information we obtain.  Unless permitted by law, no personal information is collected about an individual, without obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of a professional relationship.

We use personal information to provide services to you, to administer our time and billing databases and to include you in any direct marketing activities.  If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send any further material.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, Creative Choices for the 21st Century Lawyer Inc., will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example, if a Court issues a subpoena;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • Where it is necessary to collect money owing to the corporation;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • If the information is already in the public domain.

Accuracy
As we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.  If during the course of your relationship with us, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Security
Creative Choices for the 21st Century Lawyer Inc. takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Request For Access
If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to us at 801 Bay Street, suite 2006, Toronto ON  M5S 1Y9.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376.

Web Site
Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial web sites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service.  We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.